Schedule Malmo Triathlon 2019
Saturday August 3rd 2019*
09:00 Boys/Girls 14-15 year - Supersprint (drafting)
09:15 Senior/Junior/Youth 16-17 year - Sprint (drafting)
11:00 ETU PARA - Sprint (drafting)**
15:00 European Cup Women*** - Sprint (drafting)
16:30 Tri4fun 14-15 year (kids race)
16:30 Tri4fun 12-13 year (kids race)
16:35 Tri4fun 9-11 year (kids race)
16:45 Tri4fun open race from 6 year (kids race)
17:30 European Cup Men*** - Sprint (drafting)
09:00 Boys/Girls 14-15 year - Supersprint (drafting)
09:15 Senior/Junior/Youth 16-17 year - Sprint (drafting)
11:00 ETU PARA - Sprint (drafting)**
15:00 European Cup Women*** - Sprint (drafting)
16:30 Tri4fun 14-15 year (kids race)
16:30 Tri4fun 12-13 year (kids race)
16:35 Tri4fun 9-11 year (kids race)
16:45 Tri4fun open race from 6 year (kids race)
17:30 European Cup Men*** - Sprint (drafting)
* Preliminary start times
** For more information for classes find you here.
*** Also see separate time schedule at the bottom of the page.
** For more information for classes find you here.
*** Also see separate time schedule at the bottom of the page.
Sunday August 4th 2019
Preliminary start times
09:00 Open Race & Open Race Relay - Olympic wave 1 (rolling start*)
10:00 Open Race & Open Race Relay - Olympic wave 2 (rolling start*)
12:30 Age Group Men 35- year - Sprint
12:35 Age Group Women 35- year - Sprint
13:15 Open Race & Open Race Relay - Sprint (rolling start*)
Preliminary start times
09:00 Open Race & Open Race Relay - Olympic wave 1 (rolling start*)
10:00 Open Race & Open Race Relay - Olympic wave 2 (rolling start*)
12:30 Age Group Men 35- year - Sprint
12:35 Age Group Women 35- year - Sprint
13:15 Open Race & Open Race Relay - Sprint (rolling start*)
* Rolling start means that you can assess your swimming time yourself (so-called self-reading) and set yourself in specified places. All contestants then go over a timing mat down into the water and swim away. The timing starts when you pass the starter mat.
Event Schedule Europeancup 2019
Friday 2nd August
10:00 Bike course familiarization - Posthusplatsen
11:00 Swim course familiarization
17:30 Registration
18:00 Race Briefing
10:00 Bike course familiarization - Posthusplatsen
11:00 Swim course familiarization
17:30 Registration
18:00 Race Briefing
Saturday 3th August
13:30 - 14:30 Elite Female Athlete's Lounge Check in
14:00 - 14:45 Elite Female Transition Area Check in
14:15 - 14:45 Elite Female Swim warm up
14:50 Elite Female Athletes' Presentation
15:00 Elite Female race start
16:00 - 17:00 Elite Male Athlete's Lounge Check in
16:30 - 17:15 Elite Male Transition Area Check in
16:45 - 17:15 Elite Male Swim warm up
17:20 Elite Male Athletes' Presentation
17:30 Elite Male race start
13:30 - 14:30 Elite Female Athlete's Lounge Check in
14:00 - 14:45 Elite Female Transition Area Check in
14:15 - 14:45 Elite Female Swim warm up
14:50 Elite Female Athletes' Presentation
15:00 Elite Female race start
16:00 - 17:00 Elite Male Athlete's Lounge Check in
16:30 - 17:15 Elite Male Transition Area Check in
16:45 - 17:15 Elite Male Swim warm up
17:20 Elite Male Athletes' Presentation
17:30 Elite Male race start